• Announcements

    • Fibbles

      Important   11/30/2016

      This website is currently being redeveloped, please accept our apologies for any interruptions 
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Fibbles

Welsh Sea Fishing Records may need updateing

1 post in this topic

NR - New Record N* - New Record (Claim not yet validated)

lb-oz-dr B - Boat Record S - Shore Record

ANGLER FISH (lophius piscatorious)

B 37-00-08 1973 Port Talbot W EVANS BRIDGEND

S 64-00-00 MAY 1985 Mumbles D J MORGAN SWANSEA

ATLANTIC BONITO (sarda sarda)

NR S 2-06-00 1996 St Brides Bay P BLANNING

BASS (dicentrachus labrax)

B 14-14-02 SEP 1984 Bury Estuary J B Wolfe SWANSEA

S 16-15-08 JUL 1980 Aberthaw D COOK BARRY

BREAM, Black (Spondyliosoma cantharus)

B 5-06-09 JUL 1986 Langland Bay R J CABLE SWANSEA

NR S 3-06-04 1996 Carnarfon T OLIVER

BREAM, Red (Pagellus bogaraveo)

B 1-04-04 JUN 1981 Amlwch K FROGGETT MANCHESTER

S VACANT

BREAM, Gilthead (Sparus Aurata)

B VACANT

S 3-02-00 MAY 1977 Llanddwyn Beach D G ROBERTS ANGLESEY

BRILL (Scophthalmus rhombus)

B 5-10-00 JUN 1983 Milford Havern M REES PEMBROKE

S 1-07-07 OCT 1990 Ravenspoint R D JAMES HOLYHEAD

BULL HUSS (Scyliorhinus Stellaris)

B 20-08-00 JUN 1984 Aberystwyth M R CLEWER LEOMINSTER

S 19-14-00 MAY 1992 Pwllheli G C EBBS NORFOLK

COALFISH (Pollachius Virens)

B 17-08-00 MAR 1982 Amllwch S WATSON LIVERPOOL

NR S 7-02-00 1996 J THOMAS MAESTEG

COD (Gadus Morhua)

B 44-11-15 APR 1981 Amlwch G PELL AMLWCH

S 44-08-00 MAR 1976 Barry Island B JONES BARRY

DAB (Limanda Limanda)

B 1-11-04 NOV 1988 Beaumaris G MITCHEL BEAUMARIS

S 2-09-08 JUL 1936 Port Talbot M L WATTS GLAMORGAN

DOGFISH, Lesser Spotted (Scyliorhinus caniculus)

B 3-13-05 NOV 1987 Mumbles L D LEYLAND BRIDGEND

S 3-11-08 NOV 1979 Fishguard B LLEWELLYN MERTHYR

EEL, Conger (Conger Conger)

B 60-14-00 NOV 1995 Milford Haven J BOOTH

NR S 40-00-00 1996 PORT TALBOT B/W B WASHBOURNE

FLOUNDER (Platichthys flesus)

B 3-09-00 SEP 1986 Beaumaris F FEATHERSTONE WIRRAL

S 3-06-00 DEC 1986 Amroth R C HOLLEY AMROTH

GARFISH (Belone Belone)

B 2-06-09 AUG 1976 Great. Orme A KACZOR CHESTER

S 2-00-00 OCT 1977 Angelsey P W LONGWORTH MORETON

GURNARD, Grey (Eutrigla Gurnardus)

B 1-12-00 AUG 1976 Milford Haven P J BAILEY PEMBROKE

S 1-00-14 MAY 1987 Porthdafarch A J THOMPSON HOLYHEAD

GURNARD, Red (Aspitrigla Cuculus)

B Vacant

S 1-06-10 SEP 1986 Ty Croes D WILLIAMS HOLYHEAD

GURNARD, Tub (Trigla Lucerna)

B 9-01-00 JUN 1984 Aberystwyth R MORLEY ENFIELD

S 12-03-00 AUG 1976 Langland Bay G J REYNOLDS SWANSEA

HADDOCK

NR B 2-03-12 1996 N BEVAN SWANSEA

NR S 1-01-12 1994 Wattick Steps B HARPER MILFORD H.

HAKE (Merluccius Melluccius)

B 14-07-04 JUL 1984 Mi1ford Haven I LITTLE WOKING

S 3-08-02 MAR 1984 Port Talbot W S PARRY PORT TALBOT

JOHN DORY, (Zeus Faber)

B 5-07-00 JUL 1973 Cardigan Bay M BARLOW WHITCHURCH

S VACANT

LING (Molva Molva)

B 31-07-00 JAN 1980 Amlwch J PEATE TELFORD

S 9-00-08 DEC 1984 Barry K J SKIPPER CARDIFF

LUMPSUCKER (Cyclopterus lumpus)

B VACANT

S 7-14-00 MAY 1975 Point Lynas P SMITH COVENTRY

MACKEREL (Scomber Scombrus)

B 2-08-02 JUL 1979 Conwy T BURGON MANCHESTER

S 4-04-14 JUL 1990 Port Daffarch R I WILLIAMS HOLYHEAD

MEGRIM (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)

B 1-01-04 OCT 1972 Holyhead Miss T THOMAS HOLYHEAD

S VACANT

MONKFISH (Squatina squatina)

B 59-06-06 SEP 1978 Porthcawl A GRIFFITHS CWMBRAN

S 52-14-00 JUN 1984 Llwyngwril B G S BISHOP LLANGWM

MULLET, Golden Grey (Liza auratus)

B 1-00-00 AUG 1973 Llanelli R HOPKINS LLANELLI

S 2-10-09 OCT 1991 Tenby K A GAINFORT St ISHMAELS

MULLET, Thick-lipped grey (Crenimugil labrosus)

NR B 6-03-13 1996 T A RICHARDS BIRMINGHAM

S 14-02-12 OCT 1979 Aberthaw R GIFFORD BARRY

MULLET, Thin-lipped grey (Liza ramada)

B Vacant

NR S 2-10-02 OCT 1995 Llangenech M THORNTON SWANSEA

MULLET, Red (Mullus surmuletus)

B 1-07-03 AUG 1993 Langland P J ROBINSON SWANSEA

S 0-15-07 SEP 1978 Brandy Cove J HILL NEATH

PLAICE (Pleuronectes platessa)

B 5-11-08 JUL 1986 Oxwich Bay M G GUY SWANSEA

S 7-01-08 MAY 1983 Deganwy K D TEESDALE COLWYN BAY

POLLACK (Pollachius pollachius)

B 22-00-00 AUG 1991 Cardigan Bay J A DOYLE CHESHIRE

S 12-15-02 DEC 1986 Port Ta1bot L D EDWARDS BRIDGEND

POUTING (Trisopterus luscus)

B 4-01-14 NOV 1987 Swansea Bay K R SCAFLEHORN PORT TALBOT

S 2-11-00 SEP 1980 Port Talbot D HURLEY MAESTEG

RAY, Blonde (Raja brackyura)

B 31-00-00 MAY 1981 Amlwch P H GUNNING BURSCOUGH

S 30-01-00 SEP 1993 Rhoscolyn P WILLIAMS HOLYHEAD

RAY, Cuckoo (Raja naevus)

B 5-10-00 AUG 1977 Caernarfon R OWEN ANGLESEY

S 4-07-13 SEP 1981 Porthdafan T A ROBERTS ANGLESEY

RAY, Electric (Torpedo nobiliana)

B 34-00-00 AUG 1986 Anglesey M R MATHEWS MERSEY

S VACANT

RAY, Small eyed (Raja microcellata)

B 15-02-00 MAY 1984 Nash Sands K BOWRING BARRY

S 15-00-08 MAY 1991 South Wales N J WOOD SUSSEX

RAY, Spotted (Raja montagui)

B 6-11-04 APR 1987 Nash Point P H BRACKIN CARDIFF

S 8-05-00 SEP 1980 Mewslade Bay D BOWEN MAESTEG

RAY, Sting (Dasyatis pastinaca)

B 68-04-00 AUG 1993 Aberdovey K RAWLINSON WARRINGTON

S 54-08-15 JUL 1991 Fairbourne K B WYATT FAIRBOURNE

RAY, Thornback (Raja clavata)

B 31-07-00 JUL 1981 Liverpool J WRIGHT RHYL

S 16-00-20 APR 1991 White Beach C RILEY LLANGOED

ROCKLING, Five bearded (Ciliata mustela)

NR S 1-01-00 1996 A BOWELL LAMPETER

ROCKLING, Three bearded (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)

B 2-08-00 1969 Aberystwyth Miss J BOLES ABERYSTWYTH

S 2-13-04 AUG 1985 Anglesey R G McCURRIE STOCKPORT

SANDEEL, Greater or Lance (Hyperoplus lanceolatus)

B 1-01-00 1972 St Brides P WINTLE PEMBROKE

S VACANT

SCAD (Trachurus trachul-us)

NR B 2-14-00 1996 M DAVIES LLANELLI

S 1-15-08 JUN 1992 St Govans Hd A F UNNSWORTH PEMBROKE

SEA SCORPION, Short spined (Myoxocephalus scorpius)

B 1-00-12 DEC 1979 Menai Straights R HILL COLWYN

S 0-15-02 NOV 1982 Anglesey S R KERRY BANGOR

SHAD, Twaite (Alosa fallax)

B 2-04-02 JUL 1985 Barry D PROTHEROE FERNDALE

S 1-14-00 FEB 1973 Newport B BAKER NEWPORT

SHARK, Blue (Prionace glauca)

B 131-08-00 AUG 1981 SWANSEA P R THOMAS COWBRIDGE

S VACANT

SHARK, Porbeagle (Lamna nasus)

N* B 296-00-00 JUL 1996 Porthcawl D RAFFILL PORTHCAWL

S VACANT

SMOOTHHOUND, Starry (Mustelas asterias)

N* B 26-00-00 JUL 1996 Nash Sands M MALONEY PENARTH

S 17-07-00 MAY 1993 Barry S CHAMBERS TYNESIDE

SMOOTHHOUND (Mustelus mustelus)

N* B 17-00-00 JUL 1996 Nash Sands P JENKINS ABERCYNON

S 15-12-12 JUL 1981 Boverton G E JONES CARDIFF

SOLE, Dover (Solea solea)

B 3-06-01 NOV 1989 Barry W R JONES BLACKWOOD

S 4-03-00 SEP 1991 Barry W J CREED BARRY

SPURDOG (Squalus acanthias)

B 17-15-00 JUL 1980 Conwy C CLAYTON DEESIDE

S 13-08-06 MAY 1979 Anglesey J HARRlS BODELWYDDAN

SUNFISH (Mola mola)

B 108-00-00 AUG 1976 Saundersfoot T SISSONS HEREFORD

NR S 15-07-00 JUL 1995 Point Lynas M BICKERTON ABERGELE

TADPOLE FISH (Raniceps raninus)

B 0-15-02 JUN 1976 Milford Haven N G DAVIES MILFORD H

S 1-02-14 DEC 1976 Fishguard J KUCYJ MILFORD H

TOPE (Galeorhinus galeus)

B 74-11-00 1964 Caldy Island A B HARRIS SAUNDERSFOOT

S 48-00-00 JUN 1961 Menai Straights B McMILLEN DEGANWY

TRIGGER FISH (Balistes carolinensis)

NR B 5-08-15 1996 Langland P ROBINSON SWANSEA

NR S 4-02-00 1996 R W DAVIES MAESTEG

TURBOT (Scophthalmus maximus)

B 24-04-00 NOV 1981 SWANSEA B NEAVE BRIDGEND

S 10-04-00 MAY 1984 Towyn T BENNETT MERTHYR T

WEEVER, Greater (Trachinus draco)

B VACANT

S VACANT

WHITING (Merlangius merlangus)

B 4-06-02 DEC 1975 Swansea W PRICE SWANSEA

NR S 3-09-04 1996 G COLE LLANISHAN

WITCH (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)

B VACANT

S 1-02-13 1967 Colwyn Bay T J BARATHY COLWYN Bay

WRASSE, Ballan (Labrus bergylta)

B 4-13-00 AUG 1978 Oxwich Bay G HUGHES SWANSEA

S 6-08-09 SEP 1977 Freshwater West J CONROY PEMBROKE

WRASSE, Cuckoo (Labrus mixtus)

B 1-08-04 JUL 1987 St Annes Head C JENKINS MILFORD H

S 1-08-00 SEP 1986 St Davids A T DAVlES RHONDDA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Mini Species Records

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(Fish with potential weight of 1 lb or less )

ANCHOVY (Engraulis encrasicolus)

42 g JUL 1979 Port Talbot R H WILCOX PORT TALBOT

BLENNY, Tompot (Parablennius gattorugine)

115 g AUG 1977 Bull Bay A ROTHWELL AMLWCH

CORNISH BLACKFISH (Schedophilus medusophagus)

233 g MAR 1982 Cefn Siddan R L COOKE SWANSEA

DRAGONET (Callionymus lyra)

126 g NOV 1975 Watwick Beach R JOHN MILFORD H

GOBY, Black (Gobius niger)

58 g SEP 1981 Pembroke Dock N MOLYNEUX PEMBROKE

GOBY, Rock (Gobius paganellus)

35 g SEP 1993 Caernarfon T BROWN CAERNARFON

HERRING (Clupia harengus )

372 g JUL 1983 Llam carw E WILLIAMS AMLWCH

PILCHARD (Sardina pilchardus)

129 g SEP 1984 Aberystwyth P B PEGG ABERYSTWYTH

POGGE (Agonus cataphractus)

46 g MAR 1985 Point lynas J E MEAKIN AMLWCH

POOR COD (Trisopterus minitus)

305 g DEC 1982 Holyhead L JONES DEGANWY

ROCKLING, Shore (Gaidropsarus mediterranius)

368 g APR 1992 Dale K A R LONGHURST MILFORD H

SAND SMELT (Atherina presbyter)

NR 38 g 1996 Aberystwyth P ROBERTS ABERYSTWYTH

SAND SMELT, Big scale (Atherina boyeri)

33 g AUG 1989 Hobbs Pt. Pembs. S F WEBB PEMBROKE DOCK

SEA SCORPION, LONG SPINED (Cottus bubalis)

212 g SEP 1992 Mumbles Pier G J SIMPSON PORTHCAWL

SHANNEY (Lipophrys pholis)

170 g 1972 Holyhead J LYON HOLYHEAD

TOPKNOT (Zeugopterus punctatus)

N* 00-05-00 1996 Fushguard B/W S MORGGHANNAN PEMBROKE

WEEVER, Lesser (Trachinus vipera)

8O g 1989 Pendine R G JONES CARMARTHEN

WRASSE, Corkwing (Crenilabrus melops)

283 g MAY 1974 Langland bay Mrs P GOULDING SWANSEA

WRASSE, Goldsinny (Centrolabrus rupestris)

80 g AUG 1983 Menai Straights P L JONES LLANFAIR P G

WRASSE, Smallmouth (Centrolabrus exoletus)

75 g AUG 1981 Holyhead G JONES HOLYHEAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0